U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 37-year-old female asked:

Is it possible to undergo two successful botox treatments only to have the third tx fail? if so...why does this happen?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Pincus
Facial Plastic Surgery 52 years experience
Yes: There may be various reasons for the third treatment failing. If the number of iu's used was less or the technique different (as with another doctor), it may fail. Also, in rare instances, antibodies may form which destroy the protein complex rendering it ineffectual.
Dr. Richard Feinstein
Dermatology 53 years experience
Isn't alway perfect: Botox is delivered in dry ice, in small vials with the Botox dry powder in the bottom, it must be kept in a freezer until ready, and then it is diluted with sterile saline, and stored in the refrigerator. The bottles come with either a 100 units or 50 units, and the entire bottle must b e used in two weeks. The Botox may fail because it was not prepared or stored or injected properly.
Dr. Kirk Churukian
Plastic Surgery 35 years experience
Botox Fail!: Three reasons: 1. Lack of potency of Botox due to improper storage. 2. Lack of precision in injection. I.E. Not injecting the entire muscle group or not injecting enough given the size of the muscle. 3. Development of antibodies that inactivate the botulinum toxin...Very rare! solution - reexamination and reinjection! don't give up just yet!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 2, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
