A 42-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i lost 120 lbs. & have fat pad above penis.forget the technical name. can i just remove this specific area?don't want tummy tuck or body lift.

4 doctor answers
Dr. Harold Rosenfeld
56 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Try to get a plastic surgeon to help.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
Liposuction: Yes you can get liposuction in this area. You do not necessarily need a body lift or a tummy tuck.
Answered on Nov 28, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Azita Madjidi
30 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: You can have a combination of liposuction and skin excision.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Yes: Depending on the specific patient's situation/anatomy, the suprapubic area can be addressed through direct excision and/or liposuction surgery. Again, which procedure will work best will depend on the specific patients anatomy and goals. This area is also addressed at the time of tummy tuck surgery for most patients.
Answered on Aug 31, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Tuma
Dr. Gary Tuma answered
25 years experience Plastic Surgery
Pain: The operation is uncomfortable but most surgeries are. The operation wll remove stretcatks that are below the belly button. Not all the stretch marks ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Tuma
Dr. Gary Tuma answered
25 years experience Plastic Surgery
Abdominoplasty: Abdominoplasty (tummy tuck) is a great operation for the right candidate to address the abdomen. It removes excess skin and fat in that region and cr ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Ayres
37 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Maybe: Six pack abs occur from reducing the amount of overlying fat that conceals the muscles. For women to have six pack abs they have to lose weight to the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Charlap
37 years experience Holistic Medicine
Wait until older: Before resorting to surgery, see if exercises will achieve a similar result, particularly at your age. As you get older, exercise may not be as effect ... Read More
2
2 comments


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month