U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Somerville, NJ
A 29-year-old male asked:

Hairloss due to ringworm?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cheryl Levin
Dermatology 16 years experience
Yes: Hair loss may occur secondary to ringworm. If treated early, it is usually temporary, but it can lead to scarring of the hair follicles and permanent damage.
Dr. Victoria Cirillo-Hyland
Dermatology 37 years experience
Yes: You can lose hair due to "ringworm"/fungal infection. The medical term is tinea capitis if it occurs on your scalp, tinea corporis if it occurs on the body, tinea cruris if it occurs in the groin, and tinea pedis if it occurs on the the feet. Once the fungal infection is treated, the hair will return. Best to visit your doctor for further evaluation and fungal testing.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 22-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 6, 2019

Disclaimer:
