U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 35-year-old female asked:

nurse says i should learn to cope with psychotic hallucinations and stop taking risperidone? though the risperidone was to stop them?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bassam Amawi
Psychiatry 49 years experience
As above : It is better to ask u physician and u should not stop or change medication without checking with him.
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Risperidone: Yes, Risperidone is an antipsychotic medicine which should help with hallucinations. I don't know why a nurse would suggest you stop taking it if you have hallucinations. It's true, however, that in some cases hallucinations continue despite medications. In these situations people do try to learn to cope with them. Talk with your psychiatrist about your own case and options.
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
Depends: If your hallucinations are mild/ not too distressing, might be an option to get off long-term med. If no major side effects from med & if it is helping, then netter to leave as is. Discuss the suggestion of the nurse w/your dr/provider.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can I expect from nurses caring for my baby in the nicu?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nanette Nuessle
Specializes in Pediatrics
Loving Care: These nurses bond with the babies they tend. They care for these infants for hours at a time, sometimes for weeks on end. Their love and tenderness shows in their actions. They may not always be able to answer your questions, or let you hold your tiny infant, but they will always care.
A member asked:

Why cant I get back to sleep after I nurse the baby?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Can be a few things: There can be many reasons for this, but in general it has to do with the baby being a baby... In other words, the baby was used to the environment of your stomach for nine months. Now, the baby is out and is confused and not sure how to calm and sleep without those feelings again. You may notice the baby sleeps while held. Holding, rocking, pacifier use, white noises, calm and quiet all help.
CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

How can I tell the difference between psychosis and bipolar?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Soto
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Depends: Psychosis is a set of symptoms of an illness, while bipolar disorder is an illness with different symptoms. Psychotic symptoms (including delusions, hallucinations and disorganized thinking) can be part of the bipolar illness during a mood episode, but they can occur with other illnesses too.
A 52-year-old member asked:

Is post-partum psychosis a common problem?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Hazlett
Psychiatry 54 years experience
No: It occurs once or twice every 1, 000 childbirths. When it does occur it's often part of a mood disorder, especially bipolar disorder. Medical complications around the pregnancy and first time childbirths are associated with the psychosis about half the time. Tragic though it is, women who suffer the psychosis rarely act on the infanticide and suicide feelings that can be part of the psychosis.
A 47-year-old member asked:

What do cardiac rehabilitation nurses do?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerry Routh
Internal Medicine 46 years experience
Increase activity: The cardiac rehabilitation nurse helps you safely increase activity level following myocardial infarctions, or cardiac surgery. They follow you in a monitored setting which allows them to notify your physician if any rhythm or blood pressure problem occurs as your exercise level is increased. They also counsel you on proper diet, and medication regimes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
