A 62-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Doctor says I have a mild case of shingles. Pain on saturday then diagnosis on thursday with2 ( now 3 ) bumps on left side. Would i be ok w/o famvir (famciclovir) ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience in Geriatrics
Herpes Zoster: Famvir (famciclovir) is approved for treating herpes zoster (shingles). Whether you take it or not is best addressed w/your doc. However, if you don't take it, you run a greater risk of post-herpetic neuralgia, which is very painful.
Answered on Mar 29, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience in Family Medicine
In moderation: No interactions are listed between Famvir (famciclovir) and ethanol (drinking alcohol) but moderation is always wise. Famvir (famciclovir) can cause n ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Peppercorn
42 years experience in Dermatology
Nose: Commonly used for bacterial nose infections. If not getting better in a week, please return to your doctor.
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marc Grobman
34 years experience in Internal Medicine
GO: Ok to go on vacation but continue meds.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
10 years experience in Internal Medicine
Uncertain: Famiclovir has not been described to cause the side effects you are describing. 32 years is relatively young to be suffering from zoster. You should ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month