U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 37-year-old male asked:

what is the cause of cold sore? i got it and it's painful inside my mouth.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Cold sore or?: Many people confuse two different types of sores. Oral herpes is an infection caused by the herpes simplex virus and is contageous and looks more like a blister. Apthous ulcers also known as a canker sore, is a type of mouth ulcer that presents as a painful open sore inside the mouth or upper throat characterized by a break in the mucous membrane. Its cause is unknown, but they are not contagious.
Dr. Santiago Roldan
Dentistry 20 years experience
VIRUS/BACTERIA: The term cold sore is usually used indistinctly for aphtous ulcers(bacterial) and/or herpetic stomatitis(viral). Most people suffer from these infections due to a depression of their immune system (low defenses).Also when someone has been exposed to the sun or some irritating food like chocolate, pinuts, hot pepper, etc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
