A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

gallbladder surgery 2 weeks ago. dr took off steri strips today. can i put neosporin or hydrogen peroxide or vitamin oil on the incisions?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Rafael Lugo
28 years experience General Surgery
No peroxide: Do not put peroxide. That can damage healing tissues. Best thing is to wash with plain water and soap. If you want to apply a cream, anything is ok. Cocoa butter is great. If you applied nothing it still will heal fine just keep the skin moisturized.
Answered on Oct 19, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Allen Kamrava
15 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Sure: You can do what makes you feel better, but no studies have shown any of that stuff to aid in wound healing. At two weeks, the wounds are healed - hydrogen peroxide and neosporin aren't going to prevent an infection at this point. Vitamin e - there is anecdotal evidence that it helps wounds, however no solid data. If you were to use any of the three this far out, would do vitamin e.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael P. Tabibian
32 years experience Dermatology
silicone: I would certainly not use neosporin unless the wound is open and possibly infected. There is no good data on vitamin e and coconut oil despite the pop ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rian Maercks
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: Vitamin e is an antioxidant that can protect against sun and free radical damage but has no demonstrated role in modifying scarring.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Probably seroma: Unless it opens more keep it leans and cover with bandage Call surgeon if concerned
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Goodpaster
29 years experience Dentistry
No, See Surgeon: You need to follow up with your surgeon or at least call their office. Generally at 2 weeks, most gall bladder patients feel nothing but relief assumi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month