U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 35-year-old member asked:

can an enlarged ovary be cancer?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Many causes: There can be ovarian cysts, benign growths or tumors, cancerous tumors. An ultrasound and evaluation by a gynecologist or gynecologic oncologist can help distinguish the cause of enlargement. Often it is not a cause of worry unless one is postmenopausal, then it can be more worrisome. I have shared this with gyn subspecialists for more detailed information in comments or answers.
Dr. Chakshu Gupta
Pathology 23 years experience
Possibly: There are many reasons for enlarged ovaries, commonly cysts. Other conditions, both benign and cancerous can cause enlarged ovaries.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Do enlarged ovaries mean cancer?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
They do not have to.: Ovaries might be naturally large, or they might be enlarged because of like ovarian cysts, or conditions like polycystic ovaries. This would have problems like chronic anovulation, normal to increased testosterone, and lh/fsh ratio. But cancer should be ruled out, especially in older patients with pain, bloating, and weight gain. A ca=125, pelvic exam, and transvaginal us are initial tests.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What is the difference in the various stages of colon cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Roosth
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
A 81-year-old member asked:

Is provenge (sipuleucel-t) the leading treatment of prostate cancer?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Back
Medical Oncology 37 years experience
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
May 18, 2013
A 29-year-old member asked:

Blood out of the mouth mean you have cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Brilliant, OH
A 32-year-old female asked:

I'm 32 & my mom died at age 33 from ovarian ca. My left ovary is enlarged & my dr wants to see me & do a repeat us in 3 months. Could it be cancer?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Caren Reaves
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Unlikely but possibl: I know how worried you may be. Without the results of your us, it's hard to comment but I have to trust there were no suspicious findings or your doc would have referred you. Have you done a ca-125 level? If that is elevated, i'd rec a referral to a gyn-onc given your family history. Also, have you considered testing for the brca 1/2 genes? If positive, there are certainly some proactive steps.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 25, 2012

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
