A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

feelin excess day tym sleepiness from 5m, normal results came for thyroid, ct of brain, eeg, vit b level, took tab modalert for 1m. prob still persist

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marvin Den
44 years experience Internal Medicine
Sleep study: Speak to your doctor if you might benefit from a sleep study.
Answered on Feb 21, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Catherine Willner
34 years experience Neurology
About EEG, seizure: If there is atrophy (means smaller than normal) please see a pediatric neurologist. Eeg's can be normal in the context of seizures for many reasons. ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angela Walker
41 years experience Addiction Medicine
Postpartum Depressed: Yes it could be PPD which could last 6 months or more after delivery.
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience Neurology
2B brutally honest..: Your docs didn't level with you or you're in denial. "functional szs" aka nonepileptic szs or pseudoseizures are psychiatric not neurological. Of cour ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Goodrich
38 years experience Neurosurgery
Brain tumor: A normal ct scan is good but if the eeg is abnormal then you need to be evaluated by a neurologist who can assess whether you need to be further treat ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month