A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

10 weeks after l ankle sprain. wearing inflatable stirrup brace. pain around r small round bone if don't wear n walk. doc said weak ligament. help.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
Time heals all : Wounds. Depending on the severity of the sprain 10 weeks is not out of the ordinary for a moderate or severe sprain. Assuming x-rays were performed to rule out a fracture, then if pain persists an MRI can be performed to rule out or provide the extent of the soft tissue injury.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Jason Rudolph
27 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not abnormal: If the pain is not improving at all, it may be time to obtain an MRI scan to rule out the possibilty of cartilage damage, or possibly a tendon tear. If you are steadily improving, then just continue with the brace and therapy.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Payam Rafat
21 years experience Podiatry
Many options.: There are various possible treatment options depending on the location and severity of the injury. Options may include: immobilization, physical therapy, and surgical repair.
Answered on Mar 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oliver Wang
9 years experience Podiatry
Depends : On how severe the sprain was. Is there instability after injury. Any ligament tears. If bad sprain with ligament damage it can take 4 mos. If pain bu ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience Podiatry
Could be: If pain is getting worse then you need to see a podiatist for evaluation.
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience Radiology
Depends: If you are improving the tendon injury was probably mild and is healing. If you are not getting better after 3 months the tendon injury may be more se ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Ankle support: Take it easy. See doctor soon. Need at least a xray done.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month