A 64-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can Dexilant (dexlansoprazole) cause headache. Its above eyes and forehead..A little on top of head. Hida scan function at 33%. Styes in both eyes. Neck glands swollen.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Rahimi
8 years experience in Hepatology
Usually not: Headache from Dexilant (dexlansoprazole) is not a common reaction based on my pocket drug reference. I would see your pcp to discuss this further.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Jeffrey Kalt
33 years experience in Ophthalmology
Styles are not related to dexilant
Feb 20, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Not likely: If you do not have nasal symptoms or discharge, it is not likely to be sinusitis. It is not feasible to say, what it is without examining you. If your ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Bennett
29 years experience in Urology
GALL BLADDER: This is a storage vessel for the bile and if infected or blocked can cause many symptoms, most of which cause pain in the right upper abdomen. The sxs ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nazhat Sharma
57 years experience in Ophthalmology
Stye: Styes are inflammation of hair follicles in the eye lids. Cause local tenderness and pain. What you are describing is more like sinusitis.
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Headache: Those symptoms certainly mandate a medical evaluation, please see your doctor. The hedeache can be a result of some underlying issue.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month