A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is my monodox (doxycycline monohydrate) prescription for my skin affecting my birth control pill effectiveness?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Hick
12 years experience Dermatology
Antibiotics and BC: The only documented antibiotic that interferes with birth control is rifampin. However, any of the antibiotics have the potential to alter the way the medications are absorbed or processed so i always recommend a secondary form of birth control such as a condom, if taking antibiotics and birth control together.
Answered on Aug 21, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Linda Schwartz
15 years experience Pharmacology
Doxycycline and BC: The use of antibiotics can decrease the effectiveness of your birth control. Please consider a back-up method (condoms) in addition to the birth control pill when taking an antibiotics. Please consult with your PCP re your concerns.
Answered on Jul 11, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 70-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Grindstaff
37 years experience Addiction Medicine
It is occasionally: used long term for certain problem and should be safe.
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bin Sung
Dr. Bin Sung answered
33 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: If your doctor prescribed you with both medicines, that means you need to take both of them foe your acne. There are different types of acne that need ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: It won't interfere with your antibiotic.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Low risk: The risk is low but there are options. You could check to a more effective birth control method such as an iud or change to a different acne medicatio ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month