U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AE
A 29-year-old male asked:

Is it ok to get pregrant without undergone radiation iodine uptake? taking methimazole already for 1yr 5mg. my latest tsh is 1.27miu

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Feldman
42 years experience
Not recommended: It is not generally recommended that one become pregnant while on antithyroid drugs, since these drugs cross the placenta and can affect the baby. One would like to make sure that the overactive thyroid (usually graves disease) is in remission prior to attempting pregnancy. If you have radioactive iodine, one should wait 6 months before attempting pregnancy. Surgery will allow pregnancy soonest.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
