U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CT
A 44-year-old female asked:

i currently take januvia (sitagliptin) for type 2 diabetes. could this be inhibiting my attempt to lose weight?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Feldman
Endocrinology 41 years experience
No: Januvia is a "weight neutral" drug, meaning it neither promotes weight gain or weight loss. Other medications like metformin, byetta, or victoza (liraglutide) promote weight loss, whereas medications like glyburide, glipizide, glimeperide, actos, and Insulin promote weight gain. Many people have to be on a combination of medications to control their blood sugar.
Dr. Masoud Sadighpour
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
DM: Majority of medications that were prescribed causing weight gain, possibly the exception is metformin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Does my weight have an impact on pregnancy-induced hypertension?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Yes: Certainly, there are risk factors identified for pih (pregnancy-induced hypertension). Women at higher risk for developing pih are teens, african-american women, and those struggling with obesity.
A 27-year-old member asked:

How long does it take most women to lose weight after pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Too long: Sadly most women do not lose their pregnancy weight. It can be challenging unless you are motivated and disciplined. Breastfeed, start exercising as soon as your doctor tells you to, and eat largely a plant based diet of unprocessed foods.
San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:

I eat healthy meals, take medicine, exercise 4-5 times a week for 30 minutes but my diabetes is not getting better than I want. Should I give it up?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
NO !!: All those things are helping you stay stable and keeping you from getting worse. Consider chinese medicine and acupuncture to help you get balanced and possibly improve your diabetes slightly. Do not give up those healthy lifestyle habits!
A 50-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Forsythe
Emergency Medicine 27 years experience
Union City, NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 25, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
