A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am getting over a staph infection near my groin area. but now i am starting to have the shooting pains again. is the normal.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michelle Chambers
38 years experience Dermatology
Staph skin infection: The infection my have not been completely cleared. See your doctor for evaluation.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Decolonization: Staph aureus may colonize your nose and back of throat and then the skin surface. You should make an attempt to reduce or eliminate this by nasal bac ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Do not use: Radiation on infections, or do you mean eradicate (get rid of it. I would see an infectious disease specialist for an opinion.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Staph aureus: If there is an abscess in your groin they may want to drain this. Staphylococcal infection localized to an inguinal lymph node is a very unusual situa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Staph infection...: ...and other severe skin infections take at least a few days for symptoms to improve after starting antibiotics. Sometimes the symptoms can get worse ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month