U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old female asked:

2007 mastectomy w/reconstruction. sudden swelling left breast arm neck and bottom of rib bruises on right leg. breast mri ruled out breast cancer ?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Whitfield
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Breast swelling: I need to know what kind of reconstruction you had. Is it implant or you own tissue or a mix. Did the MRI show anything other than swelling. Are there any discoloration of bumps on the arm on the side that is involved. Did you have radiation to that side? What does you plastic surgeon think is goin on at this point.
Dr. Anne Rosenberg
undefined 40 years experience
R/o lymphedema: If there is a question of spread of cancer, you may need a pet scan. The most common reason for non-malignant swelling of a post-mastectomy area is lymphedema.
Dr. Scott Tucker
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Any trauma?: Something like this sounds either like trauma or infection. Either way with a change this dramatic you need to return to your reconstructive surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2017

Disclaimer:
