U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A female asked:

an x-ray showed a shadow over my liver and the bloods were high - i have lots of pain in that area going up to my right shoulder. what could it be?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
Lots of things: A bruise/hematoma; an abscess; a tumor--plain x-rays do not define soft tissue problems very well. You need to follow up and get more advanced imaging (like ct scan) be better identify and see if you need a gi/hepatologist consult vs abx, or drainage, or a surgeon.
Dr. Mary Maluccio
Surgical Oncology 27 years experience
The diaphragm: Liver or biliary tract problems can cause pressure, inflammation, and/or irritation of the diaphragm. This will cause pain in the shoulder. This should be followup up with more sophisticated imaging than a plain xray, like an MRI or ct scan.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Godt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
