U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greece
A 37-year-old female asked:

good evening everyone, my estradiol on wendsday was 93 and on friday 131.17 tomorrow i will repeat it.is all this normal or i should stop doing ivf?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 26 years experience
Talk to your doctor: Only your ivf physician can interpret these numbers - s/he knows where you are in your ivf stimulation cycle, your clinical situation, and what doses of medication you're taking. If there is a question of stopping or canceling your cycle that is definitely something you and your doctor should discuss.
Dr. Victor Beshay
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Too early: If this is the initial phase of treatment, it would be too early to tell. If the Estradiol levels stall later or there is a limited number of follicle development on sonography then cancelling the cycle may be considered. At age 44 there is expected diminished ovarian function, which will give you a limited response during ivf. Good luck with your treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
