A male asked:
Disclaimer

diagnosed with mild scoliosis at 14. i am now 21 and spine groove looks virtually straight with no bulk or shoulder shift.could height be affected?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Thomas Dowling
39 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
Unlikely unless the : Scoliosis was of enough magnitude to lose some height or it was a balanced double curve.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Nerve compression: Scoliosis can cause some nerve compression in your spine that may be causing your symptoms. Consider seeing a chiropractor or a physical therapist to ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Hwang
17 years experience Neurosurgery
Probably: It is not uncommon to have shoulder asymmetry in relation to scoliosis although what you are describing may be more in relation to your cervical spine ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Reza Karimi
15 years experience Neurosurgery
Thorough evaluation: Treatments for scoliosis are dependent upon the severity of the spinal deformity and the symptoms you may be experiencing. Treatment strategies rage f ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month