A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have habit of scratching my head to the point of scabs; habit is worse w/scabs cuz i want to pick off. does this habit pose any danger or infection?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Of course!: Your fingers carry bacteria. If your scalp is raw, sooner or later it will get infected. Get this looked at and treated please.
Answered on Jan 9, 2012
Dr. Richard Feinstein
52 years experience Dermatology
Scalp pimples: Some people get pimples on their scalps, and when these are picked, they form scabs, which get more irritated, and can scar. These are more common in people with allergies, like eczema. These can get infected at t imes and cause a swollen gland in the back of the scalp. Shampoo with a dandruff shampoo, every other night, and use Hydrocortisone cream. Don't pick. You may need an antibiotic pill.
Answered on May 7, 2016
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Just a: thought but you should consider seeing a Dermatologist...what you have sounds like it may be more "serious" than Dandruff..eg PSORIASIS,,,suggest you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kanaya Maharaj
Specializes in
It may be: Investigate the "lymph node". Ultrasound of the soft tissue will confirm if it is a node, fine needle aspiration of the lymph node will tell one if it ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Difficult: First, why do you have nasal ulcers? How do you know you have bronchitis, which is predominantly a viral infection.? You can develop cough from post ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Todd Sisto
36 years experience Breast Surgery
Get seen: the concern is not infection: an ulcer on the lip that won't heal should be biopsied. A plastic surgeon will be able to diagnose and definitively trea ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month