A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was prescribed adipex for weight loss, i already have a history of seizures, will this effect it? also i am on topamax, (topiramate) will that effect the adipex?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Nelson
33 years experience Family Medicine
Don't do it: Adipex could make you more likely to have seizures. Thakfully, topamax (topiramate) has some benefits for weight loss.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Mood swings: Have reevaluated by your neurologist who may want your husband sen by a psychiatrist.
1
1 thank
A 2-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rawan Tarawneh
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Topamax (topiramate) helpful: Yes. Topamax (topiramate) has recently been shown to be effective for drop attacks (atonic seizures). Not all seizure medications are helpful with the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mitchell Cohn
35 years experience Pain Management
Yes, in Some: Though Topamax (topiramate) was originally used only as an anti-epileptic & migraine medication, it is becoming popular as a weight loss medicatio ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not a good idea: please call your pharmacy for possible side effects and drug-drug interactions.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month