U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
West Jordan, UT
A 23-year-old female asked:

i was diagnosed with chronic cryptic tonsils and tonsils stones and made an appt to get my tonsils out. i just started coughing a lot. what's wrong?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Costello
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 22 years experience
May be unrelated: Cryptic tonsils and tonsil stones by themselves are not dangerous but they can cause some very annoying symptoms. Coughing is not necessarily a sign of tonsil stones. If the particles come out and tickle the throat it can sometimes cause a cough at that time. Otherwise, it might be a good idea to get checked for other causes of a cough - certainly do this before the surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

What causes tongue swelling a year after it was pierced?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Harwood
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Possible infection: It may or may not be related to the piercing since it is now one year down the line. If it is related then it could be an infection which you should have checked out.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does a bad taste or smell in my mouth mean infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

What's the role of saliva in cleansing teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Charmoy
Dentistry 36 years experience
Fluid: Saliva doesn't necessarily have a role in cleaning your teeth. It would matter if you didn't have saliva while cleaning your teeth.

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 16-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 9, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
