A 17-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

just got the injectable rhinoplasty done today. my nose is really swollen and bruised. it looked great at first but looks worse now. will this heal?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Francisco Agullo
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
It will take time: Your nose should return to what it looked like immediately after the injections. It takes about 4-6 weeks for most of the swelling and bruising to resolve.
Answered on Jul 12, 2013
4
4 thanks
Dr. James Cullington
26 years experience Plastic Surgery
Rhino by fillets: All injects led cause reactions swelling is coon it usually clears see your md.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Most likely will: Yes, swelling and bruising shortly after an injection may distort the appearance of the initial result. In most instances, once the swelling resolves, your appearance will return to the normal injected appearance.Ice compresses and arnica may help.
Answered on Aug 28, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Janet Turkle
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: If it looked great right after the injection, it will be fine. You are dealing with normal swelling and bruising that sometimes occurs after injections. Hang in there!
Answered on Apr 24, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Larry Nichter
35 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Rhino Bruising: Initial discomfort after injection rhinoplasty is easily controlled with oral medication and head elevation. The majority of swelling and bruising subsides progressively over 2-4 weeks. Arnica and bromelain may also help. https://pacificcenterplasticsurgery.com/procedures/face/nose-reshaping/.
Answered on Aug 28, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniela Torres
Specializes in Medicina General
See below : Hi there, I’m sorry to hear that, you should get a follow up consultation with the doctor who did the surgery.
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alen Cohen
13 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Should be fine: I usually say its ok to wear glasses after 3 days.
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Culviner
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Difficult: It depends on how hard you were hit, where you were hit, and the type of filler used to some extent. However, it would be difficult to move the filler ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Exam/surgery: time to vist your FP or surgeon and have it opened,emptied and removed.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month