A 50-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

been having lower back pain for couple months. treated for kidney infection. now have severe shooting pain in left hip/buttocks -takes breath away?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Justin Esterberg
23 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
May be back: Your pain at this point could be related to your back and not the infection. You should check with your physician to see if this is at all related to the kidney.
Answered on Nov 3, 2017
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not normal: but as well unlikely to be related to the shot, even if the needle hits a nerve on side, it wouldn't cause all those symptoms on both side and lower b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Could very well B-: -coming from Ur back.if it is referred pain from the back, when U touch the ares, they R not really sore, it's referred from the problem in the back. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No, they have a spec: ...Fic purpose ; a microscopic evaluation of ur urine is needed.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Liehr
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
UTI lower back pain: Lower back and pelvic pain is completely possible due to urinary tract infections. Your kidneys are located in the lower back region. The ureters dr ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month