A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i still take hydroxycut eventhough i was prescrived to take antiviotics for a vaginal infection?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Patrick Weix
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not recommended: In general, it is best to suspend herbal supplements and weight loss aids until completion of any antibiotic regimen.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
4
4 thanks
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Which preparation: Hydroxycut comes as several different preparations, some of which were taken off the market for severe liver toxicity. Without knowing what is in the particular one you are taking, no way to determine interference with antibiotic. The other fact is that there is very little concrete evidence that you will reduce anything more than the thickness of your wallet. Eat sensibly and exercise.
Answered on Feb 14, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
OTC clotrimazole: Vaginally, follow instructions and read the labels carefully, vaginal yeast infection is common with pregnancy or use of systeic antibiotics, if no im ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christina Adberg
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need an exam: It's never the best option to prescribe antibiotics without an exam. The reason for the odor should be determined, and the location of the infection s ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No worries: Group B streptococcus (GBS) is normal in the vagina, and not a likely cause of whatever symptoms you have. The main importance of vaginal GBS is that ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
22 years experience Gynecology
Hmm?: Antibiotics can cause a yeast infection which could make your vagina feel sore. Azo does not treat yeast infections but will numb the lining of the b ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month