U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 33-year-old member asked:

i have a not like bump on my shoulder, what could it be?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Haley
Dermatology 23 years experience
Many possibilities: If it showed up abruptly and has not changes at all, it is most likely a dermatofibroma, which is a benign, stable, scar- like condition. Cysts and malignant tumors can also present this way so it really is best to schedule an appointment with a dermatologist. If he or she is not certain, a biopsy will be performed where a small sample is taken and send to the lab under local anesthesia.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

How do you tell if your collarbone or clavicle is broken?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
X-ray: Also, the fracture can usually be easily felt.
A 32-year-old member asked:

How can I keep my broken collarbone (clavicle) in place all the time?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Luks
Dr. Howard Luksanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 30 years experience
You can't: The clavicle or collarbone is impossible to immobilize completely. The good news is within one to two weeks, the fracture site becomes sticky. That means that the fracture is starting to heal and typically you do not feel the same amount of pain and you no longer feel the fracture pieces moving. In some situations, delayed healing can occur.
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

Which way does shoulder usually dislocate?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Luks
Dr. Howard Luksanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 30 years experience
Anterior (Forward): Anterior dislocations, where the ball or top of the humerus dislocates forward is by far the most common form of instability or direction of the dislocation. Next is posterior where the ball of the shoulder goes back and then there are shoulders that can dislocate in many different directions... Or multi-directional instability.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does damaging the brachial plexus mean permanent damage or will it help eventually?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Depends on injury: The cervical plexis can be stretched as part of the critical seconds during delivery.After the head is out, it is pulled forward & angled up or down to get the shoulders & rest of baby out.If the plexis responds with swelling around the nerves, transient loss of function(dys/wks) may be found.If the nerves are damaged by the stretch, nerves may be permanently damaged.The recovery potential varies.
Mokena, IL
A 52-year-old female asked:

Is there any kind of device or support that i can wear to help with vibrations and bumps like in the car for the shoulder to keep it more stable?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Layth Maolood
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Shoulder Sling: A shoulder sling would stabilize the arm and shoulder and is even used for arm fractures.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 15, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
