A male asked:
Disclaimer

if i had a allergic reaction to biaxon and stopped taking it, then why am i having allergic reactions to cefdinir. am i allergic to this too?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Could be: Should discuss this w/your dr to confirm, but if having rash/hives/swelling, then yes, allergic to cephalosporins also.
Answered on Feb 12, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
MGt: The allergic reaction to Amoxicillin can still be the cause of this rash, but a new drug allergy is also possible. He should be treated with an antihi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Penicillin: If u had penicillin before, no need to worry.
A female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Unlikely: This is not likely to be an allergic reaction, but rather a local irritant effect. However, if you are unsure or there are any other symptoms developi ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Anaphylaxis: If you are allergic it will happen immediately, but you may still have a delayed reaction, such as a rash within says of starting the antibiotic.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month