U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nottingham, MD
A 50-year-old male asked:

it is normal to have a bubble in an incision after minimally invasive hip replacement?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marc Dehart
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
Bubbble blister: A bubble or blister near minimally invasive hip surgery may be related to the increased stretching the tissue sees as the surgeon is trying to make an incision small. Its a trade off between "how long the scar is" and how hard to pull the tissue "tissue trauma" to get the case done through a smaller incision. Most hip experts don't feel "minimally invasive surgery" is critical to success.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Will I have a difficult labor due to my bony pelvis?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Certain pelvic bone configurations can make vaginal delivery more difficult. If the sacrum, tail bone area, and pubic bone area are not at a certain distance apart, then the baby's head will not fit through. Also the position of the presenting baby's head can make vaginal delivery impossible. Hence the term "trial of labor" becomes all the more important.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What will be done to make my back incision safe after surgery?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
Keep it clean: The wound care after surgery, consists of keeping the wound clean and dry, you could clean it with anti septic solutions, if the doctor give antibiotic to take use as directed.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What is hip dysplasia?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Hip can slip out: For reasons unclear some infants are born with a loosness about the hip joint that permits the big ball of the upper leg to slip out of the cup like socket. Drs check for this at birth & well checkups.After 3 mo the ligaments tighten & detection is harder.Some are picked up as walking starts. Tight swaddeling with legs extended may incerase risk & girls & breach babies have higher risk.
A 53-year-old member asked:

Is there an ideal waist to hip ratio for a woman?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
No: People come in all shapes and sizes and there is no perfect ratio that affects health.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Whether flu shots can be given in the hip?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Yes: The flu shot is given usually in the deltoid (upper arm) with a short needle in the muscle itself. It could be given in the buttock as long as it is given in the muscle with a needle long enough to reach the muscle and you are sure it is in the muscle. Easier to get in the upper arm and you don't have to drop trow!

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 69-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
