A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have small, fleshy, skin coloured bumps on my penis, but i have never had any sexual encounters. how can i get rid of them?

3 doctor answers
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
"Tysons" glands: Ring of small skin colored bumps around head of penis just beyond the circumferential groove are normal and nothing to be concerned about.
Answered on Feb 12, 2013
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
PPP: Likely are pearly penile papules, which are harmless. See: http://pppremoval.Hubpages.Com/hub/pearly-penile-papules-ppp-removal-treatments -- for more information and options on treatment, if desired.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Shino Aguilera
21 years experience Dermatology
Pearly penile papule: Perly penile papules of the penis are multiple flesh color papules. They are benigh lesions and they are confused sometimes with warts, but they are not this entity. It can cause anxiety because people sometimes may think they are genital warts and sometimes can make the penis have a crown full of these papules making the penis look very unusual. Best treatment is desication follow by c02 laser.
Answered on Feb 13, 2013
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
I strongly advise against CO2 or laser ablation, such treatment can be quite risky!
Feb 13, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Pearly penile papule: In all likelihood these are pearly penile papules and are not considered abnormal. They typically occur near the rim of the glans penis. If the occu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Probably not..., but: I assumed you're 16 and virgin. If so, the described lesions may likely be small moles, and its visible relative size may look varying resulting from ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Don't wait: You may be dealing with a herpes infection which can be treated. Consult a dermatologist or urologist for diagnosis and treatment. Appropriate testing ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frances Ilozue
24 years experience Family Medicine
Need to Visualize: Have a healthcare personnel look at the lesions to determine the nature and possible cause. Your primary care provider will be of great help.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month