U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 30-year-old female asked:

can sound of the instrument used to cut my cast ( on ankle) can cause harm to my fetus in 7th month of pregnancy how to preventr it?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Richman
Podiatry 29 years experience
No : A cast saw can not harm your fetus, it does make aloud noise and can get hot, it can feel like it is cutting you, but if there is enough cast padding underneath the cast and taken off properly there should be no problems.
Dr. Michael Patney
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
Unlikely: The sound would be greatly muffled by soft tissue and fluid.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
