A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

im in early pregnancy they told me my hcg is 46 but 3days later i started bleeding ans h g is 38 with cervix closed can my pregnancy still go further?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Rothman
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Doubtful: Normally in a viable pregnancy your HCG level should double every 2 days.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Elvia Greathouse
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Early pregnancy: Unfortunately, an HCG of 6 is essentially not pregnant. Certainly at 3 weeks it should be higher. You should have that HCG rechecked to see if it ha ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Reshma Patel
12 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: It is possible; however close follow-up is still important. During very early pregnancy with bleeding, your doctor will monitor your HCG level to conf ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlos Jurado
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Miscarriage: Unfortunately this is consistent with an early miscarriage. You should repeat the qhcg, to make sure it goes to zero.
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Usha Mukhytar
25 years experience Gynecology
Yes: Sometimes you can bleed and get a period when you are pregnant did you miss any period was any pregnancy test positive.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month