U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plainfield, MI
A 39-year-old female asked:

Can high frequency hearing loss be connected to congenital 7th nerve palsy on the same side?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ecaterina Sartina
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes. : 7th nerve palsy have a motor and sensory component to it, so sensorineural hearing loss is a possibility. There are few inherited syndromes associated with it: möbius, charge, congenital auditory canal stenosis, etc. "congenital facial palsy seems to be a valid statistical predictor of sensorineural hearing loss and can be a useful device in audiologic decision making" www.Ncbi.Nlm.Nih.Gov/pubmed.
Dr. Tim Conrad
Ophthalmology 34 years experience
Not likely: Assuming the high frequency loss is new, it has likely no relationship to the congenital problem.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
