U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plymouth, MI
A 38-year-old female asked:

my 2 y.o fell off couch into our baby safety gate face first. i left the room for minute. he has a small bump on his forehead. nose and chin red. his bro told me. should i worry about concussion?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arun Patel
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Will be fine however: Needs to be watched carefully if acting fine now. Continue to watch carefully for the next24 hours. If acting sleepy, irritable or not the same will need to be seen.
Dr. Christopher Brown
Specializes in Sports Medicine
Bump on head: If he acting normal the likelyhood of a concussion is very small. Most likely bump on head.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Likely no problem: Sounds like a localized area of bruising, and unlikely to represent any severe complication. If he becomes irritable, stops eating and drinking, or exhibits vomiting, or becomes very drowsy, contact your pediatrician, but likely he will be fine.
Dr. William Singer
Pediatric Neurology 51 years experience
Probably not: many children will fall against furniture or from bed or couch without serious injury. If by this time there is no abnormality of responsiveness I would not worry about a concussion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Does dairy in formula increase the frequency of ear infections and congestion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Why do I find blood in my infant's diaper when she has not made a bowel movement?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Is it blood?: First, is it blood? Newborns especially can pass dark urine that when dried in a diaper can look like blood. Sometimes genuine blood can come from bloody vaginal discharge (normal in a newborn), or from a crack or fissure near the anus. Not sure what's going on? Go see the pediatrician for an exam.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 29, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
