U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
GB
A 36-year-old male asked:

i have a fatty lump in my back, recently it is causing pain in my upper back and neck, is there anything that can be done? thanks.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Haley
Dermatology 23 years experience
Evaluate and remove: It sounds like a subtype of a lipoma with more fibrous tissue that tends to be more symptomatic for people and occurs in the upper back area. I would recommend seeing a dermatologist or a surgeon for evaluation ant remove it most likely within an hour under local anesthesia. They may want to image it to ensure it isn't impinging on vital nerves.
Dr. Daniel Schainholz
Ophthalmology 34 years experience
Lipoma?: While the description sounds like it could be a lipoma, a benign fatty tumor, the only way to be certain is to have it excised by a surgeon. The pain is potentially worrisome, so go get this evaluated and removed without delay. This will not go away on its own.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
NY
A 52-year-old male asked:

Can pressure behind the eyes be a thyroid condition?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 1, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
