U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Durham, NC
A 35-year-old female asked:

sat at our dinner table in hard wood chairs for 3.5 hours last night without getting up. butt fell asleep. 37 weeks pregnant. issue for baby?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No: The baby is quite protected from the afflictions you suffer from external nerve compression. Baby just hangs around it that protected sac sucking up nutrients through the umbilical cord.As long as nothing interferes with that flow, baby will be fine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

I am 37 weeks pregnant and my baby's movements are different - subtler. Is it a concern?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depends: Your 'awareness' of the baby's presence should really not change the further along you get. Because of space issues the baby may not make as many big kicks as before. However, in general, the amount that the baby's 'moves', rolls over, kicks, wiggles, hiccups, etc should be about the same.
Canada
A female asked:

I am 37 weeks pregnant. My afi is 219 and my baby has bilateral pyelectasis (one 33/52 and the other 37/32). Should i be concerned?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moneer Hanna
Pediatric Urology 58 years experience
Prenatal pyelectasis: Prenatal pyelectasis is common , the current reccomendation is to get postnatal ultrasound exam. Of the kidneys and bladder at 36-48 hours prior to discharge and repeat the exam at 4-6 weeks, if the dilation persist you should consult a pediatric urologist in your area , if the early (36 hrs) ultrasound study show bilateral hydronephrosis in a baby boy a voiding cystourethrogram is reccomended.
Charlotte, NC
A 19-year-old female asked:

I was tested positive for gbs what are the chances of my baby being infected? 37 weeks pregnant.

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Treatment : 20% of women test positive for group b strep. Treatment is antibiotics during labor. With proper treatment the chance if newborn infection is very low.
A 36-year-old member asked:

If baby move a lot and I am 37 weeks pregnant is ok?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Pollard
Anesthesiology 30 years experience
Yes: They baby will move quite a lot as they get bigger and more mature.
FL
A member asked:

I am 37 weeks pregnant and just cleaned the kitchen with Lysol and paper towels and completely forgot to wear gloves. How bad is that for the baby?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
It's fine: Unless the fumes are strong enough to make you pass out, you should be fine. No evidence that using Lysol to clean is harmful and your skin is a good barrier against most cleaning solutions.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 7, 2013

Disclaimer:
