A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

would you recommend any vapor products (vapor rub, plugs, bath, etc) for a 7 month old w a bad cold? my son has a low fever, cough, stuffy/runny nose

3 doctor answers
Dr. Luis Villaplana
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Cool mist vaporizer: Cool mist helps to humidify the air, which in turn decreases mucosal irritation of the nose and respiratory tract.
Answered on Jul 20, 2012
Dr. Vasu Brown
34 years experience Integrative Medicine
Nacl drops: Nacl - small tubes for inhalation can be purchased at pharmacy use 1 drop to each nostril this will clear nose use neosporin to nostrils with q tip once or twice a day.
Answered on Feb 25, 2017
4
4 thanks
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Never: I consider such products as air pollution and wish the FDA would require warning labels. Any odor producing material can trigger nasal drainage and swelling, which is most worrisome to small infants. Saline nose wash to remove mucous blocking the nose is your best option. I don't recommend these products before school age.
Answered on Aug 24, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Exactly
Aug 24, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Shen
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Saline spray: Saline nasal spray is safe and effective for what appears to be a viral upper respiratory infection. It helps to thin the mucus as well as soothe.
5
5 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Time for a visit: Persistence of a severe cough for this length of time is worth a visit. There are forms of reactive airway disease that can respond to treatment if th ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Diamond
46 years experience Pediatrics
If.....: If in pain, very lethargic, dehydrated yes.If the fever is gone, sleeping well and acting close to normal, waiting a few days should be ok.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Schleimer
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Maybe: Colds= runny noses and coughs, no reason to be alarmed. If the fever does not abate after a few days, or spikes higher, an md visit is worthwhile.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month