A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my period is 15 days late. took a home pregnancy test, it was negative. take birth control pills. was taking hydroxycut 2 week stopped week 1/2 ago.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kenneth Crabb
45 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need more info: It is not unusual for a woman taking birth control pills to miss a period. This is not a concern if she is taking the pills everyday at the same time of day and her pregnancy test is negative. She should continue to take her pills everyday. I do no know what hydroxycut is so cannot comment on your specific case.
Answered on Jan 31, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ron Eaker
Dr. Ron Eaker answered
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
1 week : Most pregnancy tests are sensitive enough today to pick up a pregnancy after a week of a missed cycle however you may have ovulated later so i would d ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Tests are accurate: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate and not affected by foods, herbs, common illnesses, sexually transmitted diseases, or medications. A correctly ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
May be, repeat test: You may wish to repeat the test in 4-5 days unless you get a period by then. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test carefull ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: It may be too early for a reliable result from a home pregnancy test. Suggest repeating the test in 2 weeks if no period or abnormal looking period.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month