A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i got rna hiv test negative after 25 days after exposure should i be still worried or its 100 accurate? ? please help

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Nothing is 100%: "old-school" reccs re-test at 3-6-12 months to be "sure" negative is negative. This is evolving to recheck at 6 months. If cannot stand the wait, 3 months will catch vast majority who will eventually convert. Can search "window period" to learn more about when test may be too early to show true positive.
Answered on May 17, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
You could get a : Retest, if exposed to the virus 4 weeks earlier it should be detectable. If you have symptoms, the viral load goes up then down meaning an immediat ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Easy does it: During the several weeks between exposure and a pcr test for HIV being certain to turn positive, you're probably going to catch a mild viral illness. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Not a sign of HIV: Not a sign of HIV.Your HIV test 9 days post exposure is negative.It needs to be checked at 12 weeks and 6 months again.Not because you have canker sor ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anuj Malik
19 years experience Internal Medicine
New generation ELISA: The new fourth generation ELISA test is very accurate within the first 4 weeks and picks up almost all positive seroconversions in that time frame. It ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month