U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Piedmont, SC
A 19-year-old male asked:

what are some exercises i can do to straighten my spine? my sides curve in unevenly.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Behnam Myers
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 20 years experience
Get seen : Excersise may not be the answer. You will benefit from an orthopedic evaluation to make sure you do not have a scoliosis. Please see a physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

How will mydoctorbegin toexamine my spine?

6 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alain Ades
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Spine exam: Usually by doing a full neurological exam, usually followed by an mri, which is prob. Being overused at this point.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Can a osteoblastoma reoccur within the spine?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vikas Patel
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
Yes but not commonly: Osteoblastoma is a benign tumor that is typically cured by surgical removal. It can reoccur but does not commonly. Generally, after surgery, the patient should have regular monitoring for reoccurrence.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can someone with rods in their spine do anything to flatten their abs? What exercises are possible?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Guyer
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 46 years experience
Yes: Even though there may be rods in the spine, the abdominal muscles can still be exercised without flexing the spine. A physicial therapist can show you how to do these.
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can you naturally correct a spine curvature?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pietro Seni
Orthopedic Surgery 47 years experience
Escolisis correction: Escoliosis can be improved with exercises specially directed to improve escolosis.Need to see therpist especialised in scolisis.Need to see physician to see if the addition of bracing may be of benefict.
Dr. Paul Gause
Dr. Paul Gause commented
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 19 years experience
In general, physical therapy and bracing has not been shown to improve a scoliosis curvature. Bracing can possibly, in children and adolescents, diminish progression of a curvature. Therapy does often help with back pain in patients who have scoliosis.
Aug 13, 2012
A 44-year-old member asked:

What options are there to correct my spine curvature?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Armstrong
Neurosurgery 27 years experience
Multiple: Options are: physical therapy bracing spine surgery chiropractic manipulation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 14, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
