U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Myrtle Beach, SC
A 51-year-old female asked:

could severe headaches(over r eye), &daily blood clots high in nose have any relation to recent c4-7 discectomy & fusion?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Possibly: There are many potential causes. When a person is put to sleep it is not uncommon to have tubes placed into the nose, and this sometimes can lead to nose bleeds. Headaches can also have multiple causes, including perioperative headaches from spasm, variations in blood pressure, and even complications such as a spinal fuid leak. You should probably be checked. Thank you for your question.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 35-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Not a specific group of symptoms for insufficiency.
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 1, 2021

Disclaimer:
