U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

could taking suprax (cefixime) and birth control cause a bad interaction?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Goldstein
Cosmetic Dentistry 33 years experience
Not usually, but...: I can find nothing in the literature about any interaction between suprax (cefixime) and birth control pills, but it is quite possible that suprax (cefixime) can make your bcp less effective. You may want to use a back-up method until you're done the suprax (cefixime) and have had your next period after finishing the suprax (cefixime).
Dr. Francine Yep
Family Medicine 31 years experience
No: You do not need to used a back up method. Rifampin is the only antibiotic that has been proven to effect estrogen levels in birth control pills, the Ortho Evra patch and nuvaring. Suprax (cefixime) is okay. (source: up to date).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 2, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
