A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is black discharge linked to ovarian cysts?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ajay Acharya
36 years experience Internal Medicine
No: It may rather related to infection....Bacterial, fungal etc. Consult pmd, for exam and analysis.
Answered on Mar 18, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not per se: An ovarian cyst by itself should not alter the menstrual bleeding. However, depending on the type of cyst, it may be associated with hormonal disturba ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
At first this can : be normal. It can take up to two cycles/pill packs to fully regulate. A cyst should improve over 4 - 6 weeks, as well.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Shaw
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Should not: Cysts may be uncomfortable but should not cause discharge. If you have endometrioma/endometriosis you may have some increased pain or bleeding.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Troy Reyna
43 years experience Pediatric Surgery
Yes: Ovarian cysts can adjust and/or prolong menses if they affect the hormone levels.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month