U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

will my children be allergic to fur too if i am?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Armand Gonzalzles
Pediatrics 46 years experience
NO: A family history of allergy is indicative of the genetic potential to be reactive to one's enviornment but the allergies are not specifically transferred from parent to child. Therefore if the mother is allergic to peanuts it does not mean the child will be allergic to peanuts but may be allergic to something else.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A member asked:

At what age can children start doing simple puzzles?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Naddelman
Pediatrics 24 years experience
1-2 years: Most babies can start with simple shape sorters before their first birthday. Simple puzzles with basic shapes can be done as early as 1-2 years, and watching your child advance to more complicated puzzles can be very rewarding. Some children master this early on, others take longer. If you have any concerns about her development, speak to your pediatrician.
A 24-year-old member asked:

Are there safe over-the-counter remedies of the flu for children?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes and no: There are several treatment for flu symptoms, but antiviral treatments are prescribed, the sooner the better.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What causes a child to have gastroschisis?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Galbraith
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Not really known: The cause of gastroschisis is not known, but there are certain statistical associations such as younger maternal age, alcohol consumption or smoking during pregnancy, & certain medications or infections. For more information go to the birth defects homepage of the cdc at: www.Cdc.Gov/ncbddd/birthdefects and select specific birth defects in the left column; scroll down to "gastroschisis".
A 30-year-old member asked:

If you are impotent will you get to have a child through icsi?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Opsahl
Fertility Medicine 43 years experience
Yes, possible: Impotence refers to the inability to have functional erections but you should have sperm. We have several methods to obtain the sperm which can be used for icsi. You should get evaluated for impotence in case treatment works, then icsi not needed. Further, better sex-life. Hope this helps.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Waht are the chances more of my children will have tibial hemimelia?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Okamoto
Family Medicine 29 years experience
It depends: There are two types of tibial hemimelia. The bilateral "syndrome" affects both legs and is believed to be autosomal dominant, so there would be a 50:50 chance that another child will be born with it. The unilateral tibial hemimelia (1 leg affected) is thought to be autosomal recessive and a 25% chance (1 in 4) of a child being born with it, and a 50% chance the child will be a carrier.

Related questions

A 18-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 19-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 6, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
