U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Guaynabo, PR
A 40-year-old female asked:

i am taking lyrica75mg & effexor (venlafaxine) 75mg to control fibromyalgia, but the horrible pain in neck&shoulder especially the left shoulder led me wish to die!?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bettina Herbert
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 20 years experience
Don't "feed" the FM: Even tho' it will take longer, try eating a diet with foods as close to their natural state as possible - that means nothing with labels, no refined sugar, wheat, etc. Try strictly eliminating all dairy, gluten, soy for at least a month, or a real "elimination diet" that can be found online. Try some d-ribose (5 grams 3x/day), vit d 2000 ius/ day) and get to a hands-on osteopath and a good pt.
Dr. Walid Osta
Pain Management 19 years experience
Fibromyalgea: Lyrica and Effexor are indicated for fibromyalgia but are not magic pills. It may take several months and higher doses before you notice benefit. Cymbalta or savella (milnacipran) may be more effective than effexor. Psychiatric problems may exacerbate the pain perception. I suggest that you see a psychiatrist asap if you are considering suicide. Increased social and physical activities may help as well.
Dr. James Marx
Pain Management 48 years experience
Look for Causes: All of the previous answers are great! you should also be evaluated for underlying causes of pain such as myofasciitis (trigger points), ligamentous injuries and other arthritic conditions. Trigger points are extremely common in this area and respond well to simple interventions such as "spray and streach", deep-tissue massage and trigger point injections if the above treatments doesn't work.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Should I take ibuprofen to get rid of pain from eye swelling?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
