U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 32-year-old female asked:

doctor said that an hcg level of 634 is possible just 3-4 days after intercourse and is consistent with fertilization. how? mistaken?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Confused: That HCG level is more consistent with 2 1/2 to almost 3 weeks after ovulation and fertilization


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Lake Charles, LA
A 30-year-old female asked:

My first hCG level was 32000, two days later it was roughly 50000. Is this concerning?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gray
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Not yet: The doubling every 48 hours is just an estimate that we follow. If you have not had any bleeding or pain and your Progesterone levels are normal. Inadequate doubling of the number is not concerning, if these other things are normal.
Canada
A 27-year-old female asked:

My hCG level is 62.8 at 4weeks 3 days what does this mean?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Wrong dates: The most likely answer is wrong dates: 62.8 is too low to match with 4w3d. Cautiously, you could also see this with an abnormal pregnancy when dates are correct. Best of luck!
United Arab Emirates
A 26-year-old female asked:

Iam 6 week and 3 days and my hCG level is at 10150 66 miu ml is everything ok with that?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
No: If the beta HCG level is truly above 1, 000, 000 miu/ml at about six and half weeks of gestation then an evaluation needs to be performed to rule out any type of molar pregnancy or gestational trophoblastic neoplasia.
United Arab Emirates
A 26-year-old female asked:

Iam 6 week and 3 days and my hCG level is at 10150 miu ml is everything ok with that?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. A. Jay Staub
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Pregnant: That is an appropriate level for 6-7 weeks. Time to see an OB to begin your prenatal care. Congratulations!
Wellsville, NY
A 31-year-old female asked:

My hCG level started out at 39 four days later was 140 four days after that was 654 one day after that was 645, does this mean mc?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
See below: This is a strange interval for serial HCG measurements. The lack of change in the last two measurements tht are a day apart is concerning. I would recommend a follow up level at 48 hours.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
