A 41-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is 460 viral count in hcv is positive count & a high count what does it indicate?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Hepatologist: You should discuss this at length with whoever is treating your hcv. There are additional therapeutic measures beyond pegylated interferon alone (are you not on ribrovirin?) and you need to be evaluated on an individual basis.
Answered on Feb 4, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. You Sung Sang
30 years experience Gastroenterology
Probably not : .... Unless you shared razor blades or toothbrushes. Those are high risk situations.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Some ideas: Hopefully you've gotten immunized against hepatitis b, and hopefully you're not doing needle drugs to put you at risk for hepatitis c. You'd do well t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karl Spector
24 years experience Addiction Medicine
Yes!: It is very safe--in fact, i would insist one of my patients stay on the Suboxone especially if they were going to go through the interfuron therapy. ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Rahimi
8 years experience Hepatology
Depends: It means you are either on treatment for hepatitis C or that you are spontaneously clearing the virus on your own. It could also be a lab error. I wou ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month