U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 18-year-old member asked:

what medicine may i take if i'm pregnant for the symptoms of sore throat fever and aches?

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aamir Siddiqi
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Acetaminophen: Not many medicines are studied well in pregnancy, the one that is certainly found to be safe is Acetaminophen (tylenol). Taking 2 tabs of extra strength (500mg) every 6 hrs is safe. Although most sore throat is viral sometime it is strep and needs antibiotics which are safe. You may use other conservative measures as warm salt water gargles for 2 days but if not better get it checked out.
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
Tylenol (acetaminophen) : Warm salt gargle and tylenol (acetaminophen) is safe during pregnancy. Avoid Ibuprofen since evidence now support preterm labor as a risk.
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Tylenol (acetaminophen): And gargle with warm salty water.
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Tylenol (acetaminophen): Tylenol (acetaminophen) is, by far, the safest of all pain medication to take for the symptoms you described. Although, Ibuprofen is assigned to category b drugs (safe), there is a growing body of evidence that it may be responsible for miscarriages if used in the first trimester. Its use in the third trimester is strongly discouraged due to premature ductus arteriosus closure. Drink plenty of fluids. This helps.
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
First see your doc: What you describe could be a cold but could also be the flu. Colds are going to go away on your own and you can take robitussin, tylenol (acetaminophen) and saline nasal sprays. Flu can be very very serious in pregnancy and is treated with special anti-viral medication.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Can physical therapy for low back pain or neck pain help during pregnancy?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Billy
Dr. Gregory Billyanswered
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 28 years experience
A 24-year-old female asked:

28 weeks pregnant, muscle spasm in left ring and middle fingers. Feels like an eyelid twitch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Doctor can evaluate: If finger muscle twitching lasts only a day, there may not be a problem. If symptoms recur, or if one's hand is numb, weak, swollen, or discolored, there may be too much pressure (constriction or swelling) inside the wrist. If so, one should see a primary care doctor or a hand surgeon, in case quick treatment is needed to prevent nerve damage at the wrist. Pregnancy often causes hands to swell.
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
India
A 22-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
