A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ok missed period week nausea sore breast peeing a lot tired more ultersound showed thicking of uterus acne light cramps legs vagina neg.hpt what's wron?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Janet Akremi
36 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly the obvious: It was once common early for women to be pregnant in spite of negative tests. It is now rare because the tests are much better, but get a blood test or wait, because it is still not impossible. If the blood test is also negative you can stop worrying as women with sometimes just miss a period. If it doesn't then fix itself, you have a hormone problem of some other sort.
Answered on Feb 3, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Take a test : Don't guess. Take a test. In today's world you do not need to wonder if you are pregnant or not based on symptoms. Pregnancy tests are available at an ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Doubtful: If you had a negative blood test, which is very sensitive and specific, and a negative home pregnancy test it is doubtful you are pregnant. Sounds mor ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Maritza Baez
16 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe: Anything is possible, but the best way to know for sure is a blood pregnacy test. See a dr for your other symptoms too.
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Jones
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly: Check a pregnancy test. If it is negative and your period doesn't come check again in 4-5 days.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month