A 65-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what is the implication of cocci being found in the lungs of someone with severe copd? the patient is extremely confused & agitated most of the time

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Quite concerning: Could well be pneumonia, but confusion and agitation could well be due to hypoxia, and this needs immediate attention. The confusion could be due to other causes such as medication rxtns, or alzheimer's. See your doctor today!
Answered on Aug 7, 2018
Dr. Hesham Hassaballa
21 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Could Be Infection: "cocci" are a specific type of bacteria. Sometimes, when they are in the lungs, they are a marker of infection. Other times, they are what is called "colonizers, " which means they "hang out" in the lung without causing infection. Sometimes, it is hard to tell the difference. The confusion and agitation can be something serious, so i would have that person checked out.
Answered on Oct 30, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
35 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
It is very good: For both COPD and chf she should continue at home if her doc agrees.
5
5 thanks
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aasim Sehbai
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Chest X-ray : No need to get confused; chest x-ray likely did not show findings of metastatic cancer but just emphysema/copd in lung. It sounds like a good report.
1
1 comment
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Avdalovic
24 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Unlikley: If a patient has an accurate diagnosis of copd, their lung capacity is unlikley to improve over time to the degree thatyou have stated. Some medictaio ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wesam Yacoub
18 years experience Critical Care
No: That can't happen unless there was an error in the test or the patient underwent a surgical procedure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month