A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've had ongoing pressure and pain on the right side of my head, getting progressively worse. scan is negative. i'm very scared. tylenol (acetaminophen) doesn't help.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steven Hill
23 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: You really should discuss with your doctor as chronic headaches have many causes. They need to address blood pressure and other issues. If a ct scan is negative then it is unlikely that it is something you should be scared about, but you need to address it.
Answered on Jul 18, 2013
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ilene Ruhoy
21 years experience Neurology
Further evaluation: Sumatriptan won't be helpful for continuous headaches. Over the counter meds can exacerbate headaches and make them chronic. More information is neces ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tonya Fordham
22 years experience Family Medicine
Pain: Pain can cause an increase in your blood pressure and you should have your bp monitored to make sure an antihypertensive is not needed for you.
1
1 thank
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Mckenna
23 years experience General Surgery
Call your doctor: This may be a migraine, but could be a stroke or head bleed.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrea Rodgers
28 years experience Emergency Medicine
Tylenol (acetaminophen) OD: I have a few questions. Did you mean to overdose? How much did you take? Were you seen by a doctor? A tylenol (acetaminophen) overdose can be very ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month